Golden Globe 2020 nominations revealed

Golden Globe 2020 nominations revealed

Golden Globe 2020 nominations revealed

(CNN)The chosen people for the 77th Golden Globe Awards were reported Monday.

Netflix drove in absolute selections, because of a solid appearing from the movies "Marriage Story" and "The Irishman." The dramatizations were assigned for six and five honors separately.

In the TV classes, the Netflix arrangement "The Crown" and "Unimaginable" got four assignments each, as did HBO's "Chernobyl."

By and by, no ladies were named in the best chief class.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association's yearly function, which respects accomplishment in film and TV, are seen as the eccentric informal opening shot to grants season.

The occasion broadcast will air at 8 p.m. EST on January 5 on NBC.

Ricky Gervais is set to return as host for a fifth time.

Here is a rundown of the candidates:

TV:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method")

Bill Hader ("Barry")

Ben Platt ("The Politician")

Paul Rudd ("Living with Yourself")

Ramy Youssef ("Ramy")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate ("Dead to Me")

Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

Kirsten Dunst ("On Becoming a God in Central Florida")

Natasha Lyonne ("Russian Doll")

Phoebe Waller-Bridge ("Fleabag")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Brian Cox ("Succession")

Unit Harington ("Game of Thrones")

Rami Malek ("Mr. Robot")

Tobias Menzies ("The Crown")

Billy Porter ("Pose")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Jennifer Aniston ("The Morning Show")

Olivia Colman ("The Crown")

Jodie Comer ("Killing Eve")

Nicole Kidman ("Big Little Lies")

Reese Witherspoon ("Big Little Lies")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott ("Catch-22")

Sacha Baron Cohen ("The Spy")

Russell Crowe ("The Loudest Voice")

Jared Harris ("Chernobyl")

Sam Rockwell ("Fosse/Verdon")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever ("Unbelievable")

Joey King ("The Act")

Helen Mirren ("Catherine the Great")

Merritt Wever ("Unbelievable")

Michelle Williams ("Fosse/Verdon")

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

"Catch-22″

"Chernobyl"

"Fosse/Verdon"

The Loudest Voice

"Inconceivable"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette ("The Act")

Helena Bonham Carter ("The Crown")

Toni Collette

Meryl Streep ("Big Little Lies")

Emily Watson ("Chernobyl")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")

Kieran Culkin ("Succession")

Andrew Scott ("Fleabag")

Stellan Skarsgård ("Chernobyl")

Henry Winkler ("Barry")

Best Television Series - Drama

"Enormous Little Lies"

"The Crown"

"Murdering Eve"

"The Morning Show"

"Progression"

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

"Barry"

"Fleabag"

"The Kominsky Method"

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

"The Politician"

Motion pictures:

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

"Quite a long time ago in Hollywood"

"Jojo Rabbit"

"Blades Out"

"Rocketman"

"Dolemite Is My Name"

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"The Irishman"

"Marriage Story"

"1917"

"Joker"

"The Two Popes"

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"The Farewell"

"Torment and Glory"

"Picture of a Lady on Fire"

"Parasite"

"Les Misérables"

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach ("Marriage Story")

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won ("Parasite")

Anthony McCarten ("The Two Popes")

Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood")

Steven Zaillian ("The Irishman")

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Excellent Ghosts" ("Cats")

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" ("Rocketman")

"Into the Unknown" ("Frozen II")

"Soul" ("The Lion King")

"Stand Up" ("Harriet")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks ("A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood")

Anthony Hopkins ("The Two Popes")

Al Pacino ("The Irishman")

Joe Pesci ("The Irishman")

Brad Pitt ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood")

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates ("Richard Jewell")

Annette Bening ("The Report")

Laura Dern ("Marriage Story")

Jennifer Lopez ("Hustlers")

Margot Robbie ("Bombshell")

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig ("Knives Out")

Roman Griffin Davis ("Jojo Rabbit")

Leonardo DiCaprio ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood")

Taron Egerton ("Rocketman")

Eddie Murphy ("Dolemite Is My Name")

Best Motion Picture - Animated

"Solidified II"

"Step by step instructions to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World"

"Missing Link"

"Toy Story 4"

"Lion King"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Christian Bale ("Ford v Ferrari")

Antonio Banderas ("Pain and Glory")

Adam Driver ("Marriage Story")

Joaquin Phoenix ("Joker")

Jonathan Pryce ("The Two Popes")

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Cynthia Erivo ("Harriet")

Scarlett Johansson ("Marriage Story")

Saoirse Ronan ("Little Women")

Charlize Theron ("Bombshell")

Renée Zellweger ("Judy")

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina ("The Farewell")

Ana de Armas ("Knives Out")

Cate Blanchett ("Where'd You Go, Bernadette")

Beanie Feldstein ("Booksmart")

Emma Thompson ("Late Night")

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig ("Knives Out")

Roman Griffin Davis ("Jojo Rabbit")

Leonardo Dicaprio ("Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood")

Taron Egerton ("Rocketman")

Eddie Murphy ("Dolemite is My Name")

Best Director - Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite")

Sam Mendes ("1917")

Todd Phillips ("Joker")

Martin Scorsese ("The Irishman")

Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood")



Post a Comment